2009 Tasmanian State League Season

2009 TSL Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Glenorchy 18 14 4 0 0 0 1937 1268 152.76 56
2 Burnie 18 14 4 0 0 0 1850 1280 144.53 56
3 Clarence 18 13 5 0 0 0 1836 1384 132.66 52
4 Devonport 18 10 8 0 0 0 1462 1264 115.66 40
5 Launceston 18 9 9 0 0 0 1494 1281 116.63 36
6 North Hobart 18 9 9 0 0 0 1584 1585 99.94 36
7 North Launceston 18 8 10 0 0 0 1429 1765 80.96 32
8 Hobart 18 6 12 0 0 0 1201 1639 73.28 24
9 Lauderdale 18 4 14 0 0 0 1113 1608 69.22 16
10 South Launceston 18 3 15 0 0 0 1044 1876 55.65 12

2009 TSL Grand Final

Clarence       3.3      9.6      13.10      15.11      (101)
Glenorchy      4.4      4.6      11.7      14.11      (95)

GOALS
Clarence: M.Drury 3, B.Dutton 3, T.Whitelaw 2, B.Geappen 2, N.Paine 2, J.Webberley, J.Green, J.Baker
Glenorchy: M.Corbett 3, D.Hunt 2, D.O’Garey 2, J.Bowring , M.Parker , C.French, J.Cox, S.Piuselli, B.Webb, N.Matthews

BEST
Clarence: J.O’Brien, B.Geappen, A.Green, T.Whitelaw, J.Webberley, A.McVilly
Glenorchy: M.Corbett, B.Webb, S.Piuselli, S.Moles, N.Matthews, J.Crouch

2009 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Nick Foot, Raymond Mee, Matt Clarke
Emergency Field: Mark Tuckett
Boundary: Justin Morgan, Paul Bidgood, Liam Dolbey
Goal: Damion Oxley, Andrew Newton
Emergency Goal: Stuart Allen

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Brett Geappen – Clarence

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Brett Geappen – Clarence

———————————————————————————————————————————

TSL Award Winners

Tassie Medal – TSL Best & Fairest
Kurt Heazlewood – Devonport

Tassie Medal Top 6

Kurt Heazlewood Devonport 23 votes
Jeromey Webberley Clarence 20 votes
Shaen Wage North Launceston 17 votes
Zane Murphy Burnie 17 votes
Ken Hall North Hobart 15 votes
Darren Banham Burnie 15 votes

Hudson Medal  – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Brad Dutton – Clarence (67 goals)

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Jeromey Webberley – Clarence

Corporate Express Rising Star
Ryan Harwood – Glenorchy

———————————————————————————————————————————

2009 TSL Reserves Ladder
?

2009 TSL Reserves Grand Final

Launceston      2.1      5.4      9.8      12.12      (84)
Glenorchy           2.4      4.6      4.8      4.13      (37)

GOALS
Launceston: N.Beams 3, N.Pendergast 2, J.Woolley, J.Harris, J.Bellchambers, K.Ebdon, M.Sinclair, M.Bellinger, C.West
Glenorchy: J.Smith 2, M.Brooking, B.De Salis

BEST
Launceston: M.Bellinger, J.Bellchambers, B.Hardacre, D.Cooke, N.Beams, M.O’Donoghue
Glenorchy: B.Malarski, M.Dilger, D.Ayres, M.Hamilton, D.Lamont, J.Bailey

TSL Reserves – Best on Ground Medal
?

TSL Reserves – Premiership Coach
Darrin Geard – Launceston

TSL Reserves Grand Final Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner, Michael Hay, Nathan Howell
Emergency Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Quentin Cook, Bradley Gibbins, Jerome Rowcroft
Goal: Aaron Jones, Joel Sheehan
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Reserves Award Winners

Eade Medal – Reserves Best & Fairest
James Lovell – Burnie

Eade Medal Top 10

James Lovell Burnie 17 votes
Ashton Arnold Glenorchy 12 votes
Brad Foley South Launceston 10 votes
Josh Bellchambers Launceston 10 votes
Matthew Round Clarence 10 votes
Ben Clarke North Hobart 10 votes

Reserves Leading Goalkicker
?

———————————————————————————————————————————

2009 TSL Colts Ladder
?

2009 TSL Colts Grand Final
?

TSL Colts Grand Final Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh, Adrian Cornish, Joel Harris
Boundary: Adam Robinson, Adam Reardon
Goal: Benjamin Cripps, Brayden White 

TSL Colts – Best & Fairest
?

TSL Colts – Leading Goalkicker
?

———————————————————————————————————————————

Umpire Awards

National Under 18 Championships Umpires
Field: Matt Clarke
Boundary: Dean Piccone
Goal: Benjamin Cripps

———————————————————————————————————————————

Other Award Winners & Results

State Representative Game 2009
Tasmania 20.9 (129)
Queensland 11.14 (80)
GOALS –
BEST –

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground
Shane Piuselli – Glenorchy Football Club
Justin Plapp – Burnie Football Club