2010

2010 Tasmanian State League

2010 TSL Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Clarence 18 17 1 0 0 0 2101 1188 176.85 68
2 Launceston 18 14 4 0 0 0 1767 1218 145.07 56
3 Devonport 18 11 7 0 0 0 1497 1268 118.06 44
4 Glenorchy 18 10 8 0 0 0 1560 1669 93.47 40
5 North Hobart 18 9 9 0 0 0 1731 1397 123.91 36
6 North Launceston 18 9 9 0 0 0 1345 1390 96.76 36
7 Burnie 18 7 11 0 0 0 1354 1630 83.07 28
8 Lauderdale 18 6 12 0 0 0 1203 1669 72.08 24
9 Hobart 18 5 13 0 0 0 1488 1774 83.88 20
10 South Launceston 18 2 16 0 0 0 1027 1870 54.92 8

2010 TSL Grand Final

Clarence        5.3        8.4       9.10       15.13      (103)
Devonport        2.2       5.9       5.9       6.10      (46)

GOALS
Clarence: T.Whitelaw 3, T.Standen 3, A.French 2, M.Drury 2, A.Brettingham-Moore, J.Green, C.Blight, A.Green, C.Thurley
Devonport: C.Viney 3, R.Mott, B.McDonald, R.Williams

BEST
Clarence: C.Thurley, C.Riley, G.Sharman, A.Green, J.O’Brien, S.Whitelaw
Devonport: S.McCrossen, A.Clements, M.Smith, C.Viney, R.Williams, C.Hardy

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
?

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Brett Geappen – Clarence

2012 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Nick Foot, Ben Lehner, Shaun Gleeson
Emergency Field: Matt Clarke
Boundary: Dean Piccone, Adam Robinson, Tom Parry
Goal: Jason Williams, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Damion Oxley

TSL Award Winners

Tassie Medal – TSL Best & Fairest
Brett Geappen – Clarence

Tassie Medal Top 6

Zane Murphy* North Launceston 19 votes
Brett Geappen Clarence 18 votes
Kurt Heazlewood Devonport 17 votes
Luke Shackleton Burnie 16 votes
Cameron Thurley Clarence 14 votes
Trent Standen Clarence 14 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medal – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Brian Finch – Launceston (94 goals)

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year
Trent Standen – Clarence

Corporate Express Rising Star Award
Josh Green – Clarence

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Scott Stephens – Launceston

 2010 Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2010 TOTY

 

2010 Tasmanian State League – Reserves

2010 Reserves Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 North Hobart 16 14 2 0 2 0 1503 787 190.98 64
2 Glenorchy 16 12 3 1 2 0 1259 890 141.46 58
3 South Launceston 16 11 5 1 2 0 1169 747 156.49 54
4 Clarence 16 9 6 1 2 0 1266 906 139.74 46
5 North Launceston 16 6 10 1 3 0 878 1107 79.31 38
6 Lauderdale 16 7 9 0 2 0 829 1060 78.21 36
7 Devonport 16 5 11 0 2 0 768 1024 75.00 28
8 Launceston 16 4 12 0 3 0 658 1054 62.43 28
9 Hobart 16 1 14 0 2 0 635 1390 45.68 16

2010 Reserves Grand Final

Clarence 8.8 (56)
North Hobart 7.11 (53)

GOALS
Clarence:
North Hobart:

BEST
Clarence: J.Roberts, M.Round, T.Williamson, M.Baker, A.Blight, D.Bosworth
North Hobart: J.Arnold, N.Carr, A.Palmer, J.Faulkner, N.McCulloch, C.Dell

Umpires
Field: Mark Tuckett, Joel Harris, Sam Rainbird
Boundary: Joshua Enniss, Adam Reardon, Simon Hamilton
Goal: Brayden White, Jason Nicholls

Reserves Grand Final – Best on Ground
?

Reserves Grand Final – Premiership Coach
?

Reserves Best & Fairest
Brad Foley – South Launceston

2010 Tasmanian State League – Under 18’s

2010 Under 18’s Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 North Launceston 18 12 6 0 0 0 1300 1023 127.08 48
2 Clarence 18 12 6 0 0 0 1246 1043 119.46 48
3 Launceston 18 11 7 0 0 0 1147 960 119.48 44
4 North Hobart 18 11 7 0 0 0 1281 1126 113.77 44
5 Lauderdale 18 10 8 0 0 0 1200 989 121.33 40
6 Burnie 18 10 8 0 0 0 1273 1058 120.32 40
7 South Launceston 18 8 10 0 0 0 1141 1050 108.67 32
8 Devonport 18 8 10 0 0 0 1233 1239 99.52 32
9 Glenorchy 18 6 12 0 0 0 817 1361 60.03 24
10 Hobart 18 2 16 0 0 0 843 1632 51.65 8

2010 Under 18’s Grand Final 

North Launceston 10.11 (71)
Clarence 7.8 (50)

GOALS
North Launceston:
Clarence:

BEST
North Launceston: E.Petterwood, M.VanDenBerg, S.Hill, L.Purdon, J.Whelan, S.Heppel
Clarence: M.Ling, R.Williams, J.Jenkins, A.Fitzpatrick, J.Gleeson, A.Parker

Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Nic Saltmarsh, Sam Cure
Emergency Field: Michael Hay
Boundary: Bradley Gibbins, Terry Shore, Luke Saunders
Goal: Damion Oxley, Andrew Newton
Emergency Goal: Brayden White

Under 18’s Grand Final – Best on Ground Medal
?

Under 18’s Grand Final – Premiership Coach
?

Eade Medal – Under 18’s Best & Fairest
Patrick Riley – North Hobart

Eade Medal Top 3

Patrick Riley North Hobart 19 votes
Brady Stubbs Devonport 15 votes
Trent Smith South Launceston 15 votes

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Nick Foot, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Boundary: Dean Piccone, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)
Goal: Jason Williams, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Sam Rainbird
Boundary: Thomas Parry
Goal: Lucy Edwards

Most Promising Award
Field: Daniel Willcox
Boundary: Joshua Enniss
Goal: Jayden Carey

National Under 18 Championships Umpires
Field: Nick Foot
Boundary: Joseph McCormack
Goal: Aaron Jones

National Under 16 Championships Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Terry Shore
Goal: Jason Nicholls

Other Award Winners

Volunteer of the Year
Barry Hassett – Glenorchy Football Club

TSL Media Award
Brent Costelloe (Journalist) and Steve Fisher (Cameraman) – WIN Television

State Representative Game 2010
Queensland 23.26 (164)
Tasmania 13.7 (85)

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground
Ben Reynolds – Devonport Football Club