2011

A record breaking year by Launceston in 2011 saw them take home their first TSL Premiership, going through the entire home and away season undefeated.

Wrest Point State League Ladder 2011

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Launceston 18 18 0 0 0 0 2353 911 258.29 72
2 Clarence 18 14 4 0 0 0 2090 1220 171.31 56
3 Burnie 18 12 6 0 0 0 1851 1279 144.72 48
4 North Hobart 18 11 7 0 0 0 1782 1511 117.94 44
5 Glenorchy 18 10 8 0 0 0 1608 1450 110.90 40
6 Lauderdale 18 9 9 0 0 0 1468 1396 105.16 36
7 North Launceston 18 9 9 0 0 0 1545 1628 94.90 36
8 Hobart 18 3 15 0 0 0 1297 1921 67.52 12
9 South Launceston 18 3 15 0 0 0 1139 2265 50.29 12
10 Devonport 18 1 17 0 0 0 975 2527 38.58 4

Wrest Point State League Grand Final 2011

Launceston      1.4      5.5      7.11      12.14     (86)
Burnie      2.0      2.4      5.5      6.6      (42)

GOALS
Launceston: B.Finch 2, S.Stephens 2, J.Thurlow 2, J.Groenewegen, N.O’Donoghue, S.Whiting, J.Woolley, J.Lonergan, K.McCabe
Burnie: R.Baldock 3, C.Radford, K.Munday, H.Walters

BEST
Launceston: N.O’Donoghue, G,Savage, S.Stephens, M.Miar, J.Harris, B.Green
Burnie: H.Walters, R.Fox, K.Munday, D.Banham, L.Shackleton, Z.Hislop

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Nathan O’Donoghue – Launceston

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Anthony Taylor – Launceston

P1000411

2011 Grand Final Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner, Nick Foot, Sam Cure
Emergency Field: Tim Ikin
Boundary: Joshua Enniss, Adam Reardon, Thomas Parry, Bradley Gibbins
Goal: Jason Nicholls, Benjamin Crisp
Emergency Goal: Brayden White

TSL 2011 Award Winners

Tassie Medal – TSL Best & Fairest
Tim Bristow – Launceston

Tassie Medal Top 10

Tim Bristow Launceston 28 votes
Cameron Thurley Clarence 24 votes
Jackson O’Brien Clarence 19 votes
Matthew Smith Lauderdale 19 votes
Darren Banham Burnie 18 votes
Jason Laycock Burnie 15 votes
Michael Praciak North Launceston 15 votes
Zane Murphy* North Hobart 13 votes
Kaine Waller Lauderdale 12 votes
Nathan Street North Hobart 12 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medal – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Brian Finch – Launceston

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year
Kaine Waller – Lauderdale

RACT Insurance – Player of the Year Award
Cameron Thurley – Clarence

2011 Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2011 TOTY

Wrest Point State League Colts Ladder 2011

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Launceston 18 16 2 0 0 0 2189 707 309.62 64
2 Clarence 18 13 4 1 0 0 2116 995 212.66 54
3 Burnie 18 13 5 0 0 0 1784 1336 133.53 52
4 Lauderdale 18 12 5 1 0 0 1574 1044 150.77 50
5 North Hobart 18 11 7 0 0 0 1497 1142 131.09 44
6 North Launceston 18 10 8 0 0 0 1557 1204 129.32 40
7 Glenorchy 18 9 9 0 0 0 1584 1333 118.83 36
8 South Launceston 18 4 14 0 0 0 953 2100 45.38 16
9 Hobart 18 1 17 0 0 0 957 2556 37.44 4
10 Devonport 18 0 18 0 0 0 622 2416 25.75 0

Wrest Point State League Colts Grand Final 2011

Launceston      3.4      7.7      10.9      14.12      (96)
Clarence          2.2      5.4      8.9      10.10       (70)

GOALS
Launceston: W.Stoltenberg 4, J.Edwards 3, R.Sergeant 2, T.Claridge, A.Payne, T.Sheppard, J.Rice, S.Pennefather
Clarence: J.Wylie 2, J.Roberts, J.Jenkins, D.Blazely, G.Chambers, M.Ling, R.Westbury, N.Douglas, J.Murphy

BEST
Launceston: T.Claridge, J.Edwards, T.Curwen, W.Stoltenberg, R.Sergeant, A.Payne
Clarence: A.Hall, T.Chynoweth, B.Coad, A.Blight, G.Chambers, J.Leach

Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Mark Tuckett, Joel Harris
Emergency Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Dean Piccone, Terry Shore, Simon Hamilton, Quentin Cook
Goal: Brayden White, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Aaron Jones

Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground Medal
Tom Claridge – Launceston

Colts Premiership Coach Medal
Darrin Geard – Launceston

TSL Colts Medal Winners

Eade Medal – Colts Fairest and Best
Tom Arnold – North Hobart

Eade Medal Top 10

Tom Arnold North Hobart 16 votes
Will Stoltenberg* Launceston 16 votes
Isaac McCrimmon Launceston 15 votes
Scott Dodge Glenorchy 10 votes
Haydon Fox North Launceston 10 votes
Callum Newman North Launceston 10 votes
Brent O’Leary Lauderdale 10 votes
Robert Lapolla North Hobart 9 votes
Jordan Roberts Clarence 9 votes
Eli Templeton Burnie 9 votes
Taylor Williamson Clarence 9 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Colts Goal Kicking Medal
Will Stoltenberg – Launceston

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Ben Lehner, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Boundary: Joshua Enniss, North West Umpires Association (NWUA)
Goal: Jason Nicholls, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Joel Sheehan
Boundary: Mathew Williams
Goal: Cameron Allen

Most Promising Award
Field: Alex Jak
Boundary: Henry Coulson
Goal: Patrick Beaumont

AFL Rookie List
Nick Foot (Field)
Shaun Gleeson (Field)

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner
Boudnary: Adam Reardon
Goal: Mark Ensbey

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Joel Harris
Boundary: Joshua Enniss
Goal: Brayden White

Other Award Winners & Results

Volunteer of the Year
Alan and Annette Richards – Clarence Football Club
Raelene Giblin – Launceston Football Club

TSL Media Award
Martin Agatyn – The Advocate Newspaper

Foxtel Cup Round 1
Clarence 0.2 2.5 4.7 4.7 (31)
Claremont 2.5 5.8 10.13 14.18 (102)
GOALS – Clarence: Trent Standen 2, Cameron Thurley, Jack Boon.
BEST – Clarence: Cameron Thurley, Jackson O’Brien, Matthew Round, Trent Standen.

State Representative Game 2011
n/a

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground
n/a