2012 Season

2012 TSL Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Burnie 18 16 2 0 0 0 2034 1056 192.61 64
2 Clarence 18 14 4 0 0 0 1964 1254 156.62 56
3 Launceston 18 14 4 0 0 0 1641 1261 130.13 56
4 Lauderdale 18 14 4 0 0 0 1726 1343 128.52 56
5 Glenorchy 18 11 7 0 0 0 1650 1256 131.37 44
6 North Hobart 18 7 11 0 0 0 1428 1573 90.78 28
7 South Launceston 18 6 12 0 0 0 1311 1468 89.31 24
8 North Launceston 18 6 12 0 0 0 1334 1565 85.24 24
9 Devonport 18 2 16 0 0 0 1288 2088 61.69 8
10 Hobart 18 0 18 0 0 0 778 2290 33.97 0

TSL Grand Final

Burnie                3.5      8.9      13.11      16.14   (110)
Launceston         2.3      3.4        4.6        9.8       (62)

GOALS
Burnie: R.Baldcock 4, B.Hayes 3, S.Knott, B.Mihocek, C.Hislop, C.Hardy, K.Brakey, L.Shackleton, J.Laycock, D.Smith, K.Munday
Launceston: K.Kolodjashnij 2, A.Derbyshire 2, S.Whiting 2, J.Boyce, S.Stephens, M.Lee

BEST
Burnie: J.Laycock, N.McKenna, R.Barrett, L.Shackleton, R.Baldcock, B.Mihocek
Launceston: B.Finch, J.Woolley, M.Lee, J.Lonergan, G.Savage, C.Sheppard

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Jason Laycock – Burnie

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Brent Plant – Burnie

2012 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Nic Saltmarsh, Ben Lehner
Emergency Field: Mark Tuckett
Boundary: Paul Bidgood, Adam Reardon, Josh Enniss, Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Brayden White, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Aaron Jones

TSL Award Winners

2012 Alastair Lynch/Tassie Medalist – TSL Best & Fairest
Jaye Bowden – Glenorchy

Alastair Lynch/Tassie Medal Top 10

Jaye Bowden Glenorchy 27 votes
Michael Musicka South Launceston 19 votes
Jordan Harris Launceston 15 votes
Luke Shackleton Burnie 14 votes
Brady Jones Clarence 12 votes
Jason Laycock Burnie 12 votes
Zane Murphy* North Hobart 12 votes
Kaine Waller Lauderdale 12 votes
Bryce Walsh Lauderdale 12 votes
Daniel Johncock South Launceston 11 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medal – TSL Leading Kicker
Mitch Williamson – Clarence

Matthew Richardson Medal – Rookie of the Year
Aaron McNab – Devonport

RACT Insurance – Player of the Year Award
Luke Shackleton – Burnie

2012  Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2012 TOTY

2012 TSL Colts Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Clarence 18 15 3 0 0 0 1838 1097 167.55 60
2 Launceston 18 13 5 0 0 0 1608 1003 160.32 52
3 Burnie 18 13 5 0 0 0 1466 1203 121.86 52
4 Glenorchy 18 13 5 0 0 0 1305 1103 118.31 52
5 North Launceston 18 10 8 0 0 0 1481 1179 125.61 40
6 Lauderdale 18 8 10 0 0 0 1286 1148 112.02 32
7 South Launceston 18 8 10 0 0 0 1250 1226 101.96 32
8 North Hobart 18 6 12 0 0 0 1086 1279 84.91 24
9 Devonport 18 3 14 1 0 0 1072 1899 56.45 14
10 Hobart 18 0 17 1 0 0 830 2086 39.81 2

2012 TSL Colts Grand Final

North Launceston              2.3        5.4      9.7      11.9     (75)
Launceston                            2.3       5.7      9.10      10.13    (73)

GOALS
North Launceston: C.Weedon 3, A.Whitmore, B.Elmer, B.Mullins, S.Heppell, J.Foon, L.Young, B.Taylor, J.Lockhart
Launceston: D.McShane 4, M.Taylor 3, B.Demeijer, J.Rice, M.Keane

BEST
North Launceston: Z.Burt, W.Johnson, B.Mullins, T.Loone, J.Avent, J.Cousins
Launceston: D.McShane, S.Skipper, T.Holmes, A.Seen, T.Claridge, D.Withers

TSL Colts – Grand Final Best on Ground Medal
Zac Burt – North Launceston

TSL Colts – Premiership Coach
Adrian Smith – North Launceston

TSL Colts – Grand Final Umpires
Field: Joel Harris, Sam Cure, Sam Rainbird
Emergency Field: Zane Patmore
Boundary: Alex French, Bradley Gibbins, Dean Picone, Jed Upton
Goal: Aaron Jones, Jayden Carey
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Colts Award Winners

Eade Medal – Colts Best & Fairest
Joe Edwards – Lauderdale

Eade Medal Top 10

Joe Edwards Lauderdale 15 votes
Ashton Arnold Glenorchy 14 votes
Nicholas Roles Burnie 12 votes
Edward Stanley Clarence 12 votes
Aaron Seen Launceston 11 votes
Codey Weedon North Launceston 10 votes
Jake Rice Launceston 10 votes
Claye Young Burnie 10 votes
Simon Preshaw Lauderdale 9 votes
Jacob Lincoln Glenorchy 8 votes

TSL Colts – Leading Goalkicker
Edward Stanley – Clarence

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Raymond Mee, North West Umpires Association (NWUA)

Boundary: Paul Bidgood, North West Umpires Association (NWUA)
Goal: Mark Ensbey, Tasmanian Football Umpires Association (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Nick Butler
Boundary: Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Jayden Carey

Most Promising Award
Field: Simon Lange
Boundary: Matt Gaby
Goal: Bryce Guy

AFL Supplementary Umpire List
Nick Foot (Field)
Shaun Gleeson (Field)

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Joel Harris
Boundary: Josh Enniss
Goal: Brayden White

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Bradley Chamberlain

Other Award Winners and Results

Volunteer of the Year
Steve Maxwell – Glenorchy Football Club

TSL Media Award
Chris Rowbottom – Southern Cross Television

Foxtel Cup Round 1
Morningside 12.10 (82)
Launceston 7.7 (49)

Werribee 23.9 (165)
Burnie 5.2 (32)

State Representative Game 2012

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground