2013

2013 TSL Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 South Launceston 18 15 3 0 0 0 1971 1138 173.20 60
2 Burnie 18 14 4 0 0 0 1831 1303 140.52 56
3 Launceston 18 12 6 0 0 0 1577 1182 133.42 48
4 Clarence 18 12 6 0 0 0 1709 1294 132.07 48
5 Lauderdale 18 11 7 0 0 0 1428 1325 108.53 44
6 Glenorchy 18 9 9 0 0 0 1425 1529 93.20 36
7 North Hobart 18 7 11 0 0 0 1315 1641 80.13 28
8 North Launceston 18 6 12 0 0 0 1461 1392 104.96 24
9 Devonport 18 2 16 0 0 0 1128 2086 54.07 8
10 Hobart 18 2 16 0 0 0 1112 2077 53.54 8

TSL Grand Final 2013

South Launceston    2.5      4.9     8.12     10.14      (74)
Burnie                         1.1      4.5     7.6        9.11       (65)

GOALS
South Launceston: D.Riley 2, M.Thorp 2, T.Bardenhagen, W.Hanson, R.Kelly-Mansell, A.Russell, J.Harper, B.McCulloch
Burnie: B.Grey 2, L.Shackleton 2, N.Walters 2, B.Hayes, R.Robertson, A.Lee

BEST
South Launceston: J.Harper, M.Thorp, M.Hanson, C.Drake, J.Child, B.Thorp
Burnie: B.Grey, C.Hislop, L.Shackleton, N.Walters, H.Walters, D.Banham

Darrel Baldock Medal – Grand Final Best on Ground
Jobi Harper – South Launceston

Cazaly Medal – Premiership Coach
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

IMG_3289-720x450

2013 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: Ben Lehner, Joel Harris, Matt Clarke
Emergency Field: Nick Saltmarsh
Boundary: Paul Bidgood, Adam Reardon, Josh Enniss, Dean Picone
Goal: Craig Geeves, Mark Ensbey
Emergency Goal: Michael White

TSL Award Winners

2013 Tassie Medalist –TSL Best & Fairest
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

Tassie Medal Top 10

1st Mitch Thorp South Launceston 21 votes
2nd Allan O’Sign North Launceston 16 votes
=3rd Gareth Delaney* North Hobart 15 Votes
=3rd Brady Jones Clarence 15 votes
=5th Jay Blackberry South Launceston 13 votes
=5th Jaye Bowden Glenorchy 13 votes
=5th Sam Rundle Launceston 13 votes
=8th Jim Dunham Lauderdale 11 votes
=8th Damon Smith Lauderdale 11 votes
=8th Nathan Matthews Glenorchy 11 votes

*Ineligible due to suspension

Hudson Medalist – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Sonny Whiting – Launceston (85 goals)

Matthew Richardson Medalist – TSL Rookie of the Year
Thane Bardenhagen – South Launceston

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Mitch Thorp – South Launceston

2013 Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2013 TOTY

2013 RACT Insurance Cup Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Clarence 18 15 3 0 0 0 1881 939 200.32 60
2 Launceston 18 14 4 0 0 0 1703 890 191.35 56
3 Lauderdale 18 13 5 0 0 0 1724 980 175.92 52
4 South Launceston 18 13 5 0 0 0 1557 980 158.88 52
5 North Launceston 18 9 9 0 0 0 1388 1225 113.31 36
6 Devonport 18 9 9 0 0 0 1261 1465 86.08 36
7 Glenorchy 18 6 12 0 0 0 1129 1623 69.56 24
8 North Hobart 18 5 13 0 0 0 1170 1675 69.85 20
9 Burnie 18 4 14 0 0 0 1022 1610 63.48 16
10 Hobart 18 2 16 0 0 0 852 2300 37.04 8

2013 RACT Insurance Cup Grand Final

Clarence                     1.1       5.3      8.4       11.6        (72)
Lauderdale                1.5       4.8      7.11      9.12       (66)

GOALS
Clarence: E.Stanley 3, C.Riewoldt 2, M.Ling 2, M.Blackburn, O.Rand, W.Burgess, A.Nandan
Lauderdale: J.Dunn 3, N.Dodge, Z.Waller, J.Westell, A.Johnston, H.Smith, C.Baker

BEST
Clarence: M.Bond, B.O’Leary, M.Ling, B.Ling, R.Bailey, J.Wylie
Lauderdale: J.De Winter, A.Johnston, J.Howlett, J.Dunn, J.Brown

RACT Insurance Cup Grand Final Best on Ground Medal
Mitchell Bond – Clarence

RACT Insurance Cup Premiership Coach Medal
Darren Ling – Clarence

IMG_3040-720x450

Umpires
Field: Raymond Mee, Sam Cure, Adrian Cornish
Emergency Field: Zane Patmore
Boundary: Jed Upton, Lochlan Marsden, Adam Robinson, Henry Coulson
Goal: Michael White, Brayden White
Emergency Goal: Jayden Carey

RACT Insurance Cup Award Winners

Eade Medalist – RACT Insurance Cup Best & Fairest
Michael Blackburn – Clarence
Hadyn Smith – Lauderdale

Eade Medal Top 10

1st Michael Blackburn Clarence 14 votes
=1st Haydn Smith Lauderdale 14 votes
=3rd Christian Barnes North Launceston 13 Votes
=3rd Brendon Hay Clarence 13 votes
=5th Max MacMillan North Hobart 11 votes
=5th Jarrod Westell Lauderdale 11 votes
=5th Andrew Zammit South Launceston 11 votes
8th Thomas Holmes Launceston 10 votes
=9th Brady Demeijer Launceston 9 votes
=9th Brody Murphy Devonport 9 votes

RACT Insurance Cup Goal Kicking Medal
Edward Stanley – Clarence (44 Goals)

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Joel Harris – TFUA (Tasmanian Football Umpires Association)

Boundary: Joshua Enniss (NWUA)
Goal: Mark Ensbey (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Simon Lange
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Dylan Geeves

Most Promising Award
Field: Will Hamilton
Boundary: Trevor Derbyshire
Goal: Lachlan Hardstaff

AFL Supplementary Umpire List
Field: Ben Lehner

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Nic Saltmarsh
Boundary: Jed Upton
Goal: Bradley Chamberlain

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Nick Butler & Josh Andree
Boundary: Lachlan Marsden
Goal: Jayden Carey

Other Award Winners and Results

Volunteer of the Year
Pam Anderson – Burnie Football Club

Foxtel Cup

Round 1 

Southport                   4.1      7.5      10.6     11.11       (77)
Burnie                         3.1      4.1       4.4       7.7           (49)

GOALS
Southport: Baxter 3, Kiel 2, Merrett 2, Carr, Mills, Thynne, Screech
Burnie: Laycock 3, Baldock 2, Morrison, Hayes

BEST
Southport: Baxter, Mills, Burge, Wise
Burnie: Banham, Laycock, Barrett, Munday

2013 State Representative Game

Tasmania                    3.1     6.6      12.8     15.11       (101)
NEAFL (Eastern)        1.2     2.5      5.8       8.13        (61)

GOALS
Tasmania: M.Thorp 6, B.McCulloch 3, S.Whiting 3, J.Blackberry 2, B.Jones 1
NEAFL: J.Bennett 4, A.Dess 2, W.Griggs 2

BEST
Tasmania: B.McCulloch, M.Thorp, N.McKenna, S.Carins, J.Bowden, D.Banham
NEAFL: K.Stevens, J.Van Meurs, M.O’Dywer, T.Barton, A.Vandenberg, W.Griggs