2014 Season

The 2014 season saw the introduction of 3 new teams, with the additions of the Western Storm, Tigers (Kingborough) and the Hobart City Demons with the Hobart Tigers, North Hobart and South Launceston departing the TSL.

2014 proved to be the closest Top 5 finish in the TSL’s short history, including the very first ever draw in the TSL.

After finishing 8th in 2013, North Launceston took home their very first TSL Premiership, running over the top of the Western Storm by 59 points. A week earlier in the Preliminary Final, in what was surely one of the best games of the season, the Storm defeated Clarence by 2 points at Blundstone Arena, even with Trent Standen kicking 9 goals.

The RACT Insurance Cup was renamed the Development League in 2014, but that didn’t change the Grand Final sides, as a replay of the 2013 Grand Final saw Lauderdale this time reverse the result, defeating Clarence by 18 points.

2014 TSL Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Clarence 18 13 5 0 0 0 2192 1282 170.98 52
2 Western Storm 18 13 5 0 0 0 1831 1277 143.38 52
3 North Launceston 18 13 5 0 0 0 1689 1209 139.70 52
4 Lauderdale 18 12 5 1 0 0 1751 1290 135.71 50
5 Glenorchy 18 11 7 0 0 0 1798 1330 135.19 44
6 Burnie 18 10 7 1 0 0 1723 1298 132.74 42
7 Hobart City 18 7 11 0 0 0 1496 1650 90.67 28
8 Devonport 18 6 12 0 0 0 1256 1911 65.72 24
9 Launceston 18 4 16 0 0 0 1293 1712 75.53 16
10 Tigers 18 0 18 0 0 0 735 2805 26.20 0

2014 TSL Grand Final

North Launceston    4.2     9.5      12.9     18.13      (121)
Western Storm          1.1       4.1       7.2        10.2        (62)

GOALS
North Launceston: A. O’Sign 3, B.Cox-Goodyer 3, M.VanDenBerg 3, C.Tarrant 3, Z.Burt 2, J.Ponting, W.McBride, L.Young, E.Petterwood
Western Storm: Z.Brown 4, T.Bardenhagen 2, A.Russell 2, J.Blackberry, C.Drake

BEST
North Launceston: D.Roozendaal, A.Cox-Goodyer, R.Worn, E.Petterwood, M.VanDenBerg, T.Whitford
Western Storm: Z.Brown, T.Bardenhagen, C.Drake, W.Hanson, A.Russell, M.Hanson

Darrel Baldock Medal – TSL Grand Final Best on Ground
Daniel Roozendaal – North Launceston

Cazaly Medal – TSL Premiership Coach
Zane Littlejohn – North Launceston

north launceston

2014 TSL Grand Final Umpires
Field: M.Clarke, J.Harris, B.Lehner
Emergency Field: S.Cure
Boundary: J.Enniss, L.Marsden, A.Reardon, D.Picone
Goal: M.White C.Geeves
Emergency Goal: B.Chamberlain

TSL Award Winners

2014 Alastair Lynch Medalist – TSL Best & Fairest
Daniel Roozendaal – North Launceston

Alastair Lynch Medal – Top 5 Vote Getters

POS PLAYER TEAM VOTES
1. Daniel Roozendaal North Launceston 24
=2. Matt Hanson Western Storm 22
=2. Jaye Bowden Glenorchy 22
=4. Jason Laycock Burnie 17
=4. Brayden Webb Glenorchy 17

Hudson Medalist – TSL Leading Goalkicker
Aaron Cornelius – Glenorchy

2014 TSL Top 5 Goalkickers

POS PLAYER TEAM GOALS
1. Aaron Cornelius Glenorchy 67
2. James Charlesworth Clarence 62
3. Trent Standen Clarence 57
4. Bart McCulloch Western Storm 52
5. Bradley Cox-Goodyer North Launceston 46

Matthew Richardson Medalist – TSL Rookie of the Year
Ben Halton – Lauderdale

RACT Insurance Player of the Year Award
Jaye Bowden – Glenorchy

RACT Insurance Player of the Year – Top 5 Vote Getters

POS PLAYER TEAM VOTES
1. Jaye Bowden Glenorchy 20
2. Bryce Walsh Lauderdale 19
3. Matt Hanson Western Storm 17
=4. Bradley Cox-Goodyer North Launceston 16
=4. Jake Cox Clarence 16

2014 Tasmanian State League – Team of the Year

2014 TOTY

2014 TSL Development League Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Clarence 18 16 2 0 0 0 1983 817 242.72 64
2 Devonport 18 15 3 0 0 0 1839 831 221.30 60
3 North Launceston 18 14 4 0 0 0 1492 1034 144.29 56
4 Lauderdale 18 12 6 0 0 0 1691 948 178.38 48
5 Glenorchy 18 9 9 0 0 0 1426 1229 116.03 36
6 Launceston 18 9 9 0 0 0 1320 1320 100.00 36
7 Hobart City 18 7 11 0 0 0 1165 1403 83.04 28
8 Burnie 18 4 14 0 0 0 990 1613 61.38 16
9 Western Storm 18 2 16 0 0 0 787 1903 41.36 8
10 Tigers 18 2 16 0 0 0 673 2268 29.67 8

2014 TSL Development League Grand Final

Lauderdale          4.2       6.4      8.10      11.14       (80)
Clarence               1.0        5.3       6.4         9.8          (62)

GOALS
Lauderdale: R.Wiggins 5, D.Smith 2, J.Halton, S.Long, N.Grubb, E.Whish-Wilson
Clarence: E.Stanley 4, C.Leek 2, O.Rand, M.Blackburn, M.Bond

BEST
Lauderdale: R.Wiggins, S.MacKay, S.Preshaw, B.McGuinness, Z.Waller, I.Franks
Clarence: J.Gleeson, B.Shaw, N.Douglas, M.Bond, A.Dickenson, E.Stanley

TSL Development League –  Grand Final Best on Ground Medal
Ryan Wiggins – Lauderdale

TSL Development League – Premiership Coach Medal
Jason Elmer – Lauderdale

10708573_1547076658855120_5070567370461938414_o

2014 Development League Grand Final Umpires
Field: N.Saltmarsh, Z.Patmore, N.Butler
Emergency Field: A.Cornish
Boundary: T.Fenton, J.Upton, T.Derbyshire, A.Robinson
Goal: B.Chamberlain, B.Guy
Emergency Goal: D.Geeves

TSL Development League Award Winners

Eade Medalist – TSL Development League Best & Fairest
Mitchell Swan – Clarence

TSL Development League – Leading Goalkicker
Ben Elmer – North Launceston (60 goals)

Umpire Awards

Umpire of the Year
Joel Harris – TFUA (Tasmanian Football Umpires Association)

Boundary: Joshua Enniss (NWUA)
Goal: Michael White (TFUA)

Most Improved Award
Field: Mathew Roles (NWUA)
Boundary: Jordan Parkinson (TFUA)
Goal: Bradley Chamberlain (TFUA)

Most Promising Award
Field: Michael Wilcox (NWUA)
Boundary: Rhys Goodyer (NWUA)
Goal: Kayden Wynwood (NWUA)

AFL Supplementary Umpire List
Joel Harris (TFUA)
Ben Lehner (TFUA)

National Under 18 Championship Umpires
Field: Matt Clarke (NWUA) & Nick Saltmarsh (NWUA)
Boundary: Joshua Enniss (NWUA)
Goal: Brayden White (TFUA)

National Under 16 Championship Umpires
Field: Will Hamilton (NTFUA) & Mathew Williams (TFUA)
Boundary: Tyler Fenton (TFUA) & Trevor Derbyshire (TFUA)
Goal: Dylan Geeves (TFUA)

Other Award Winners and Results

Gary Davidson Medalist – Under 18 Best & Fairest
Tim Jones – Western Storm

Don Rule Medalist – Under 16 Best & Fairest
Nat Franklin – Lauderdale

Volunteer of the Year
Tasma Lapham – North Launceston Football Club

Foxtel Cup

Round 1 – 29th April 2014 @ Adelaide Oval

Western Storm     4.2     7.4     9.6     9.7     (61)
West Adelaide        2.1     4.4     7.4     8.9     (57)

GOALS
Western Storm: Collis 2, McCulloch 2, Brown, Thomas, McGee, Russell, Barker.
West Adelaide: Hopton 2, Watchman 2, Dijksman, Schott, De Zylva.

BEST
Western Storm: Hanson, Hills, Blackberry, Reinmuth, McCulloch.
West Adelaide: De Zylva, Jennings, Dijksman, Nelson.

Semi-Final – 24th June 2014 @ Patersons Stadium

West Perth          3.3      7.5     11.6     15.7     (97)
Western Storm      0.2     0.3     1.5       3.5      (23)

GOALS
West Perth: Martin 3, McPhee 3, Johnson 2, Manzone, Bartholomew, Antonio, Crisp, Shannon, Guadagnin, Marusic
Western Storm: Russell, W.Hanson, Barker

BEST
West Perth: Lynch, Thrum, Meadows, Martin, Antonio, Marusic
Western Storm: Blackberry, M.Hanson, B. Thorp, Bardenhagen, R

2014 State Representative Game

TSL              6.1     9.3     14.9     18.12     (120)
NEAFL              2.5      6.6      7.9      11.13     (79)

GOALS
TSL: J.Charlesworth 4, B.McCulloch 3, J.Laycock 2, A.Cornelius 2, H.Walters, M.Hanson, E.Taylor, D.Banham, T.Standen, T.Bardenhagen, M.VanDenBerg
NEAFL: C.Dunne 3, C.Hughes 3, P.Carse 2, J.Stanley 2, E.Sansbury

BEST
TSL: J.Laycock, B.McCulloch, J.Bowden, H.Walters, M.Hanson, J.Charlesworth
NEAFL: P.Carse, A.Williams, C.Ilett, C.Hughes, W.Mills, K.Klemke

Lefroy Medal – State Game Best on Ground
Jason Laycock – Tasmania (Burnie)