Round 14 Results

Tasmanian State League

GLENORCHY (1st) v TIGERS (9th)

KGV Oval – Sat, 25th July

Glenorchy            18.15.123
Tigers                     7.6.48

GOALS
Glenorchy: D. Muir 5, J. Bowden 3, S. Piuselli 2, T. Bowden 2, M. Rainbird 2, M. Badcock, H. Pearce, J. Hayden, D. Joseph
Tigers: B. Batchelor 3, D. Golding, C. Nield, H. Dixon, B. McCulloch

BEST
Glenorchy: D. Joseph, J. Bowden, R. Mott, C. Brown, M. Rainbird, H. Pearce
Tigers: M. Willis, K. Lovell, B. Batchelor, W. Cleeland, S. Donnelly, L. Watt

 

CLARENCE (7th) v LAUDERDALE (4th)

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 25th July

Lauderdale              14.15.99
Clarence                    13.3.81

GOALS
Lauderdale: B. Halton 6, M. Cassidy 2, R. Sutton, T. Boscott, R. McManus, P. Bellchambers, N. Dodge, Z. Plant
Clarence: T. Standen 5, J. Webberley 2, M. Drury 2, J. Fox 2, M. Williamson, A. Dickenson

BEST
Lauderdale: K. Waller, B. Halton, J. Dunham, B. McGuinness, J. Siggins, N. Franklin
Clarence: M. Ling, G. Chambers, J. Fox, M. Hibberd, A. Dickenson, J. Baker

 

 

LAUNCESTON (8th) v HOBART CITY (5th)

Windsor Park – Sat, 25th July

Hobart City                19.8.122
Launceston                 7.4.46

GOALS
Hobart City: J. Dobosz 8, D. Bosen 3, J. Charlton 2, R. Heald 2, J. Bastick, K. Richter, B. Joseph, J. McCulloch
Launceston: S. Whiting 3, S. Killalea, T. Claridge, S. Rundle, B. Savage

BEST
Hobart City: J. Charlton, J. Dobosz, R. Matthews, J. Stride, G. Delaney, J. Williamson
Launceston: Z. Griffiths, J. Donnellan, S. Whiting, B. Savage

 

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON (2nd) v WESTERN STORM (10th)

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 25th July

North Launceston                 17.3.105
Western Storm                       5.4.34

GOALS
North Launceston: Z. Burt 5, R. Choveaux 3, J. Holland 2, A. O’Sign 2, J. Sushames, B. Cox-Goodyer, E. Petterwood, A. Lee, D. Roozendaal
Western Storm: T. Bardenhagen 2, Z. Brown, C. Goodluck, B. Palfreyman

BEST
North Launceston: J. Holland, J. Pearce, E. Petterwood, R. Choveaux, J. Foon, T. Whitford
Western Storm: B. Palfreyman, C. Goodluck, T. Bardenhagen, M. Hills, C. Drake, H. Smith

 

DEVONPORT (6th) v BURNIE (2nd)

Devonport Oval – Sun, 26th July

Burnie                         10.13.73
Devonport                   3.4.22

GOALS
Burnie: N. Walters 2, R. Grenville 2, C. McDonald 2, R. Gardner, K. Harman, A. Lee, D. Smith
Devonport: B. Deverell, N. Rataj, B. Butler

BEST
Burnie: R. Gardner, D. Smith, H. Walters, B. Harvey, R. Grenville, T. Morrison
Devonport: P. Crowden, Q. Byard, B. Sharman, S. Douglas, K. Heazlewood, K. Pitchford

 

Development League

GLENORCHY v TIGERS

KGV Oval – Sat, 25th July

Glenorchy                      22.10.142
Tigers                              5.4.34

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 5, H. Gunther 3, L. Webb 3, B. Kamaric 2, A. Burgess 2, A. Blair 2, C. Blackaby, M. Dilger, S. Plummer, B. Campbell, J. Webb
Tigers: O. Farid 2, A. Maher, T. Hughes, B. McDermott

BEST
Glenorchy: J. Geard, C. Duffy, B. Kamaric, A. Blair, E. Magnus, S. Stewart
Tigers: L. Clifford, O. Farid, J. Coombes, T. Gogolin, A. Webster, T. Feeger

 

CLARENCE v LAUDERDALE

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 25th July

Clarence                        19.14.128
Lauderdale                   7.12.54

GOALS
Clarence: M. Blackburn 5, O. Rand 4, B. Hay 3, C. Leek 2, M. Swan 2, L. Murfitt-Cowen, R. Bones, J. Fisher
Lauderdale: N. Sullivan 2, R. Sweet 2, C. Hooker, R. Hill, J. DiIenno

BEST
Clarence: M. Blackburn, O. Di Venuto, T. Castle, J. Wylie, R. Bones, B. Hay
Lauderdale: N. Sullivan, R. Hill, R. Sweet, D. Johns, C. Hooker, B. Anderton

 

LAUNCESTON v HOBART CITY

Windsor Park – Sat, 25th July

Hobart City               7.10.52
Launceston                6.4.40

GOALS
Hobart City: C. Spaulding 2, J. Miller 2, J. Maple, A. Lockett, C. Kilpatrick
Launceston: K. McMahon 3, J. Booth, T. Sheppard, J. Edmunds

BEST
Hobart City: J. Miller, E. Cole, J. Maple, M. Morgan, W. Hay, A. Lockett
Launceston: J. Woolley, K. McMahon, J. Anthony, J. Hunt, J. Griffiths, R. Petterwood

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON v WESTERN STORM

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 25th July

North Launceston             26.14.170
Western Storm                     1.4.10

GOALS
North Launceston: J. Moore 12, N. Lohrey-Lockwood 4, B. Elmer 3, J. Hawkins 2, M. Walsh 2, T. Griggs, L. Venn, S. Hudson
Western Storm: N. Hammersley

BEST
North Launceston: N. Lohrey-Lockwood, J. Harris, A. Tranent, K. Curtis, D. Layh, R. Woodworth
Western Storm: T. Mansell, B. Catterall, G. Holt, C. Bushing, J. Medwin-Smith, L. Edmunds

 

 

– Neale Atkins 

Don’t forget to download our free TSL App, featuring live scores of all upcoming Round 15 matches (including Development League). Available on Android, Apple and Windows Phone.

Love your Social Media? Make sure you follow the TSL on Twitter (@TasStateLeague), Instagram (@tasmanianstateleague) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/tasmanianstateleague).