Round 15 Results

Tasmanian State League

TIGERS (9th) v WESTERN STORM (10th)

Twin Ovals

Tigers                              9.15.69
Western Storm            7.5.47

GOALS
Tigers: L. Graham 2, H. Dixon 2, K. Lovell 2, W. Cleeland, B. Batchelor, T. Peterson
Western Storm: J. Harper 2, Z. Brown 2, J. Blackberry, T. Bardenhagen, J. Chilcott

BEST
Tigers: M. Coad, T. Peterson, L. Graham, H. Dixon, L. Watt, B. Batchelor
Western Storm: L. Edmunds, B. Palfreyman, C. Drake, T. Bardenhagen, S. Lee, C. Goodluck

 

HOBART CITY (5th) v CLARENCE (7th)

North Hobart Oval

Clarence                   10.11.71
Hobart City              8.11.59

GOALS
Clarence: J. Fox 4, T. Standen 2, J. Webberley, M. Williamson, A. Grace, M. Ling
Hobart City: J. Dobosz 2, J. Briggs, B. Joseph, G. Delaney, C. Jeffery, J. Williamson, J. Bastick

BEST
Clarence: J. Fox, J. Gleeson, M. Ling, G. Chambers, J. Cox, T. Castle
Hobart City: R. Sullivan, G. Delaney, B. Joseph, H. Williams

 

LAUNCESTON (8th) v DEVONPORT (6th)

Windsor Park

Devonport                   12.8.80
Launceston                  9.7.61

GOALS
Devonport: A. McNab 4, K. Pitchford 3, N. Rataj, B. Butler, T. Gavralas, N. Pearce, K. Griffiths
Launceston: B. Savage 3, J. Harris 2, J. Smith, J. Hinds, S. Whiting, K. McMahon

BEST
Devonport: P. Crowden, K. Pitchford, A. McNab, B. Butler, B. Sharman, B. Sharman
Launceston: T. Claridge, J. Rice, S. Whiting, B. Savage, J. Boyce, J. Harris

 

LAUDERDALE (4th) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Lauderdale Oval

Glenorchy                11.14.80
Lauderdale                2.9.21

GOALS
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 4, M. Rainbird 2, L. Potter 2, L. Webb, M. Rainbird, B. Webb
Lauderdale: A. Hevey, J. Dunham

BEST
Glenorchy: B. Webb, J. Bowden, M. Rainbird, C. Duffy, D. Joseph, L. Potter
Lauderdale: M. Cassidy, N. Franklin, B. McGuinness, P. Bellchambers, A. Duggan

 

BURNIE (2nd) v NORTH LAUNCESTON (3rd)

West Park

North Launceston       8.13.61
Burnie                             8.12.60

GOALS
North Launceston: J. Lockhart 2, T. Whitford, Z. Burt, J. Holland, A. O’Sign, J. Avent, B. Cox-Goodyer
Burnie: C. McDonald 4, D. Banham, K. Harman, N. McKenna, D. Smith

BEST
North Launceston: D. Roozendaal, E. Petterwood, T. Whitford, J. Holland, B. Cox-Goodyer, J. Lockhart
Burnie: R. Barrett, H. Walters, C. McDonald, D. Smith, N. Walters, C. Riley

 

Development League

TIGERS v WESTERN STORM

Twin Ovals

Tigers                          16.17.113
Western Storm         3.4.22

GOALS
Tigers: J. Pearce 5, J. Caulfield 3, B. McDermott 2, Q. Revell 2, T. Gogolin, T. Feeger, B. Rees, A. Maher
Western Storm: N. Hammersley 2, D. Bell

BEST
Tigers: B. Rees, T. Feeger, J. McIndoe, T. Gogolin, J. Pearce, J. Caulfield
Western Storm: J. James, L. Gee, K. Thomas, T. Mansell, C. Bushing

 

HOBART CITY v CLARENCE

North Hobart Oval

Clarence                      13.9.87
Hobart City                10.9.69

GOALS
Clarence: J. Young 3, L. Murfitt-Cowen 3, O. Rand 2, S. Tisdale, J. Brenner, B. Dart, J. Fisher, R. Martin
Hobart City: J. Barwick 4, J. Bangura, M. Morgan, B. Shepherd, E. Cole, C. Kilpatrick, B. Johnston

BEST
Clarence: K. Wylie, B. Dart, J. Young, B. Hay, K. Bailey, L. Murfitt-Cowen
Hobart City: A. Lockett, A. Stephens, J. Maple, J. Bangura, M. Morgan, B. Norton

 

LAUDERDALE v GLENORCHY

Lauderdale Oval

Glenorchy                   11.12.78
Lauderdale                 6.10.46

GOALS
Glenorchy: A. Grubb 4, B. Quinn 3, J. Geard 2, B. Campbell, S. Hall
Lauderdale: D. Johns 2, M. Fitze 2, S. Long, A. Woodhead

BEST
Glenorchy: S. Hall, J. Webb, A. Grubb, S. Stewart, B. Quinn, B. Kamaric
Lauderdale: B. Anderton, S. Long, R. Hill, T. Daff, N. Sullivan

 

LAUNCESTON v NORTH LAUNCESTON

Windsor Park

Launceston                      10.6.66
North Launceston         10.4.64

GOALS
Launceston: R. Sheppard 2, C. Mansell 2, B. Sullivan, J. Tyrrell, S. Vandervelde, C. Murfett, J. Booth, J. Hunt
North Launceston: J. Moore 6, M. Walsh 2, L. Venn, I. Thompson

BEST
Launceston: L. Williams, H. Ashlin, J. Partridge, J. Woolley, J. Hunt, R. Sheppard
North Launceston: C. Harrison, K. Curtis, J. Lovegrove, D. Johnston, D. Layh, S. Worker

 

– Neale Atkins 

Don’t forget to download our free TSL App, featuring live scores of all Round 16 matches (including Development League). Available on Android, Apple and Windows Phone.

Love your Social Media? Make sure you follow the TSL on Twitter (@TasStateLeague), Instagram (@tasmanianstateleague) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/tasmanianstateleague).