Round 16 Results

Tasmanian State League

CLARENCE (7th) v LAUNCESTON (8th)

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 8th August

Launceston                11.5.71
Clarence                     8.6.54

GOALS
Launceston: J. Harris 3, S. Whiting 3, J. Smith 2, S. Stephens, H. Leedham, Z. Oldenhof
Clarence: J. Fox 4, T. Standen 2, M. Williamson, J. Cox

BEST
Launceston: J. Boyce, S. Rundle, J. Smith, J. Rice, C. Sheppard, J. Harris
Clarence: J. Gleeson, J. Fox, J. Baker, T. Castle, A. Dickenson, C. Mitchell

 

DEVONPORT (6th) v LAUDERDALE (4th)

Devonport Oval – Sat, 8th August

Devonport                 15.13.103
Lauderdale                10.9.69

GOALS
Devonport: A. McNab 6, B. Deverell 3, N. Pearce 2, K. Pitchford, B. Butler, B. Sharman, T. Gavralas
Lauderdale: B. Halton 5, E. Stanley 2, R. McManus, N. Dodge, B. Walsh

BEST
Devonport: B. Symmons, P. Crowden, A. McNab, S. Douglas, B. Sharman, S. McCrossen
Lauderdale: B. Halton, A. Duggan, B. Walsh, N. Franklin, W. Tate Turvey

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON (3rd) v GLENORCHY (1st)

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 8th August

North Launceston     8.14.62
Glenorchy                     9.6.60

GOALS
North Launceston: B. Cox-Goodyer 2, D. Roozendaal 2, J. Sushames, R. Choveaux, Z. Burt, J. Holland
Glenorchy: J. Bowden 3, B. Webb, S. Piuselli, T. Bowden, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, J. Hayden

BEST
North Launceston: T. Whitford, E. Petterwood, D. Roozendaal, Z. Burt, C. Nankervis, J. Avent
Glenorchy: J. Arnold, B. Reynolds, B. Webb, J. Bowden, S. Hall, H. Pearce

 

TIGERS (9th) v HOBART CITY (5th)

Twin Ovals – Sat, 8th August

Hobart City               13.12.90
Tigers                          1.10.16

GOALS
Hobart City: D. Bosen 4, J. Dobosz 3, J. Charlton 2, N. Hardy, B. Joseph, M. Doran, J. Williamson
Tigers: J. Bilson

BEST
Hobart City: B. Joseph, R. Matthews, C. Jeffery, R. Sullivan, M. Doran, J. Stride
Tigers: K. Lovell, B. Livingston, M. Willis, S. Donnelly, J. Bilson, B. Batchelor

 

WESTERN STORM (10th) v BURNIE (2nd)

Aurora Stadium – Sun, 9th August

Burnie                            10.10.70
Western Storm              7.4.46

GOALS
Burnie: C. McDonald 3, J. Laycock 3, H. Walters, R. Grenville, D. Smith, C. Riley
Western Storm: J. Harper 3, C. Goodluck, H. Smith, J. Child, Z. Brown

BEST
Burnie: N. McKenna, H. Walters, C. Proctor, B. Knight, C. Hardy, R. Gardner
Western Storm: J. Harper, B. Palfreyman, J. Blackberry, C. Drake, C. Goodluck, L. Edmunds

 

Development League

CLARENCE v LAUNCESTON

Blundstone Arena – Sat, 8th August

Clarence                       23.16.154
Launceston                  2.10.22

GOALS
Clarence: L. Murfitt-Cowen 5, O. Di Venuto 4, O. Rand 4, B. Hay 3, J. Holmes 2, C. Leek, K. Bailey, A. Silver, J. Fisher, J. Young
Launceston: J. Edmunds, J. Partridge

BEST
Clarence: O. Di Venuto, K. Wylie, O. Rand, L. Murfitt-Cowen, B. Hay, B. Dart
Launceston: R. Petterwood, J. Partridge, H. Ashlin, S. Killalea, R. Sheppard, S. Vandervelde

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON v GLENORCHY

Aurora Stadium – Sat, 8th August

North Launceston                12.8.80
Glenorchy                               10.8.68

GOALS
North Launceston: N. McLachlan 2, M. Walsh 2, J. White, J. Lovegrove, L. Venn, M. Parker, J. Moore, C. Taylor, H. Goss, N. Jones
Glenorchy: B. Kamaric 2, L. Webb 2, A. Grubb, C. Blackaby, A. Burgess, M. Dilger, J. Geard, M. Joseph

BEST
North Launceston: W. Fisher, J. Lovegrove, M. Walsh, J. Rowlands, N. McLachlan, J. Hawkins
Glenorchy: C. Salter, J. Geard, D. Clark, L. Grace, D. Coppleman, C. Brown

 

TIGERS v HOBART CITY

Twin Ovals – Sat, 8th August

Hobart City                 16.8.104
Tigers                             4.8.32

GOALS
Hobart City: J. Bastick 5, B. Johnston 2, S. Duigan 2, J. Barwick 2, C. Kilpatrick 2, H. Thompson, M. Vincent, E. Cole
Tigers: A. Maher 2, H. Bradburn, J. Pearce

BEST
Hobart City: W. Hay, B. Johnston, L. Johnston, L. Allen, H. Briant, K. Williams
Tigers: T. Gogolin, M. Booth, J. Roberts, T. Feeger, A. Maher, J. Huizing

 

WESTERN STORM v LAUDERDALE

Aurora Stadium – Sun, 9th August

Lauderdale                         29.20.194
Western Storm                   2.3.15

GOALS
Lauderdale: C. Hooker 8, S. Adams 3, A. Woodhead 2, P. Hudson 2, T. Havea 2, S. MacKay 2, D. Johns 2, C. Sutcliffe 2, S. Watson 2, B. Elmer, W. Ford, B. Pace, R. Sweet
Western Storm: D. Bell, M. Hodgetts

BEST
Lauderdale: C. Hooker, T. Havea, S. Watson, R. Sweet, A. Woodhead, S. MacKay
Western Storm: G. Holt, J. James, N. Hammersley, K. Thomas, D. Bell

 

– Neale Atkins 

Don’t forget to download our free TSL App, featuring live scores of all Round 17 matches (including Development League). Available on Android, Apple and Windows Phone.

Love your Social Media? Make sure you follow the TSL on Twitter (@TasStateLeague), Instagram (@tasmanianstateleague) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/tasmanianstateleague).