Round 17 Results

Tasmanian State League

GLENORCHY (1st) v HOBART CITY (4th)

KGV Oval – Friday, 14th August

Glenorchy               17.17.119
Hobart City             1.10.16

GOALS
Glenorchy: M. Rainbird 6, S. Piuselli 3, D. Muir 2, H. Pearce 2, M. Dilger, L. Potter, T. Bowden, J. Bowden
Hobart City: C. Jeffery

BEST
Glenorchy: H. Pearce, J. Arnold, M. Rainbird, J. Hayden, S. Hall, D. Joseph
Hobart City: J. Charlton, L. Azzopardi, C. Jeffery, R. Matthews, K. Richter, J. Miller

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON (3rd) v CLARENCE (7th)

Devonport Oval – Saturday, 15th August

North Launceston          17.14.116
Clarence                             13.6.84

GOALS
North Launceston: J. Holland 3, D. Roozendaal 3, T. Loone 2, J. Lockhart 2, A. O’Sign 2, T. Bennett, B. Cox-Goodyer, E. Petterwood, T. Whitford, J. Avent
Clarence: T. Standen 3, J. Fox 2, J. Cox, M. Williamson, M. Ling, M. Hibberd, J. Bailey, A. Dickenson, M. Drury, W. Wall

BEST
North Launceston: J. Holland, T. Whitford, E. Petterwood, D. Roozendaal, J. Avent, A. Cox-Goodyer
Clarence: M. Hibberd, J. Bailey, J. Fox, J. Cox, M. Drury, G. Chambers

 

BURNIE (2nd) v LAUNCESTON (8th)

West Park – Saturday, 15th August

Burnie                    15.14.104
Launceston             7.8.50

GOALS
Burnie: D. Smith 2, H. Walters 2, S. Newson 2, R. Grenville 2, K. Harman 2, A. Lee 2, J. Dowling, B. Milverton, C. McDonald
Launceston: S. Whiting 5, J. Harris, B. Savage

BEST
Burnie: H. Walters, C. Riley, D. Smith, J. Laycock, R. Grenville, K. Munday
Launceston: J. Boyce, S. Whiting, B. Savage, T. Claridge, Z. Griffiths, J. Donnellan

 

WESTERN STORM (10th) v DEVONPORT (6th)

Aurora Stadium – Saturday, 15th August

Devonport                      19.16.130
Western Storm               8.11.59

GOALS
Devonport: N. Pearce 4, K. Pitchford 4, K. Heazlewood 3, B. Sharman 2, A. McNab, L. Bissett, P. Crowden, B. Van Buuren, B. Butler, T. Gavralas
Western Storm: Z. Brown 2, T. Bardenhagen 2, B. Thorp, J. Chilcott, J. Harper, L. Edmunds

BEST
Devonport: T. Enniss, K. Heazlewood, B. Symmons, T. Gavralas, B. Sharman, K. Pitchford
Western Storm: W. Hanson, C. Drake, B. Palfreyman, J. Huett, T. Bardenhagen, J. Harper

 

LAUDERDALE (5th) v TIGERS (9th)

Lauderdale Oval – Sunday, 16th August

Lauderdale       20.18.138
Tigers                  8.7.55

GOALS
Lauderdale: N. Dodge 5, B. Halton 4, R. McManus 3, B. McGuinness 2, A. Woodhead 2, K. Waller 2, P. Bellchambers, R. Hill
Tigers: L. Graham 2, T. Peterson, S. Rice, B. Conway, M. Willis, W. Cleeland, B. Batchelor

BEST
Lauderdale: R. Hill, N. Dodge, W. Tate Turvey, J. Dunham, R. Sutton, K. Waller
Tigers: J. Bilson, W. Cleeland, B. Conway, L. Graham, D. Golding, T. Peterson

 

Development League

GLENORCHY v HOBART CITY

KGV Oval – Saturday, 14th August

Glenorchy                15.15.105
Hobart City                2.7.19

GOALS
Glenorchy: K. Styles 4, M. Joseph 2, M. Badcock 2, B. Quinn 2, A. Blair, D. Clark, B. Campbell, A. Grubb, J. Geard
Hobart City: S. Duigan, J. Barwick

BEST
Glenorchy: M. Badcock, C. Duffy, B. Quinn, M. Rainbird, K. Styles, D. Coppleman
Hobart City: S. Duigan, Z. Lucas, B. Johnston, W. Hay, A. Lockett, J. Bangura

 

NORTH LAUNCESTON v CLARENCE

Aurora Stadium – Saturday, 15th August

North Launceston          8.8.56
Clarence                             7.8.50

GOALS
North Launceston: J. Moore 3, B. Elmer 3, H. Goss, M. Haley
Clarence: B. Hay 3, R. Bones 2, N. Raglione, J. Wylie

BEST
North Launceston: M. Walsh, H. Goss, B. Mullins, W. Fisher, T. Griggs, L. Venn
Clarence: M. Swan, J. Wylie, N. Raglione, B. Hay, B. Dart, O. Rand

 

WESTERN STORM v LAUNCESTON

Aurora Stadium – Saturday, 15th August

Western Storm             10.11.71
Launceston                    9.11.65

GOALS
Western Storm: C. Johns 3, O. Cook 2, N. Hammersley 2, D. Bell, J. James, M. Allen
Launceston: J. Partridge 3, J. Griffiths, R. Sheppard, N. Glanville, J. Booth, C. Smith, B. Sullivan

BEST
Western Storm: L. Ritchie, T. Mansell, G. Holt, C. Bushing, J. James, O. Cook
Launceston: R. Sheppard, H. Ashlin, S. Vandervelde, J. Partridge, J. Griffiths, R. Petterwood

 

LAUDERDALE v TIGERS

Lauderdale Oval – Sunday, 16th August

Lauderdale                23.14.152
Tigers                            5.12.42

GOALS
Lauderdale: S. Adams 4, J. DiIenno 4, N. Sullivan 3, P. Hudson 3, S. Long 2, E. Taylor 2, B. Anderton 2, T. Blowfield, B. Elmer, C. Hooker
Tigers: C. Nield, J. Caulfield, B. McDermott, J. Roberts, K. Wisniewski

BEST
Lauderdale: B. Pace, D. Johns, S. Long, J. DiIenno, T. Havea
Tigers: H. Prichard, A. Maher, M. Reynolds, C. Nield, J. Parker, T. Carter

 

 

– Neale Atkins 

Don’t forget to download our free TSL App, featuring live scores of all Round 18 matches (including Development League). Available on Android, Apple and Windows Phone.

Love your Social Media? Make sure you follow the TSL on Twitter (@TasStateLeague), Instagram (@tasmanianstateleague) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/tasmanianstateleague).