TEAMS: Southern Cross TSL + Mercury Cup ROUND 4

THE HEADLINES

Mitch Thorp returns! The Devonport playing-coach is back after just two weeks out after breaking two ribs in round one. A big boost for the Magpies.

Demon skipper Hugh Williams looks likelt to play his first game for 2017, recovering from a hamstring injury to lineup for Hobart City in a must-win again Burnie. Although, Coach Kane Richter did play games with local media and wouldn’t reveal which Hugh Williams it is returning. So which Hugh Williams will it be?

Docker youngsters Blair Rubock and Jamieson House have been called up to join the Tassie Mariners and as a result will miss on Saturday.

Jackson O’Brien will miss atleast one match with a calf injury, sustained early against Lauderdale. Coach Jeromey Webberley is hopeful he will be back to face Launceston in Round 5.

Launceston will miss Jack Donnellan, who is set to miss two through suspension.

HOBART CITY DEMONS v. BURNIE DOCKERS 

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

12:30PM – Queenborough Oval

Hobart City Demons
B: H. Williams, L. Azzopardi, P. Kearney
HB: K. Wisniewski, K. Richter, B. Walker
C: T.  Millhouse, W.  Campbell, R.  Cowie
HF: S. Willis, J. Maple, J. Williamson
F: C. White, C. Dell, B. Grant
R: H. Thompson, R. Matthews, J. Charlton
Int: S. Caswell, E. Cole, J. Guesdon, C. Kilpatrick
Emg: N. Lee, W. Hay, H. Johnstone, J. Barwick

In: S. Caswell, H. Williams
Out: N. Baker

 


Burnie Dockers

B: J. Dowling, B. Murray, S. Kalbfell
HB: R. Barrett, D. Brazendale, B. Boag
C: C.  Proctor, J.  Cox, J.  Murray
HF: D. Crane, H. Walters, B. Keiselis
F: F. Poke, N. McKenna, T. Charles
R: T. Morrison, B. Challis, N. Walters
Int: C. Carpenter, J. Weller, G. Dowling, J. Nankivell
Emg: B. Brown, M. Chatwin, T. Woods, A. Bates

In: J. Weller, C. Carpenter, G. Dowling, B. Murray
Out: E. Jackson, M. Elliott, B. Rubock, J. House


DEVONPORT v. CLARENCE 

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

2:00PM – Devonport Oval


Devonport
B: B. Chard, L. Williams, L. Bissett
HB: B. Hawkes, Q. Byard, M. Perry
C: B.  Connelly, B.  Symmons, S.  Egger
HF: B. Butler, D. Riley, G. Millucci
F: B. Scott, M. Thorp, D. Schnoor
R: P. Davis, B. Sharman, K. Byard
Int: J. Clayden, C. Castles, T. Enniss, H. Barker
Emg: R. Kelly, T. Auton, L. Creedon, C. Burnett

In: M. Thorp

 


Clarence
B: J. Holmes, J. Bailey, T. Castle
HB: M. Ling, K. Wylie, J. Webberley
C: G.  Chambers, I.  Callinan, J.  Harper
HF: A. Grace, M. Blackburn, T. Hanslow
F: T. Standen, S. Siggins, J. Cox
R: W. Wall, B. Jones, M. Fisher
Int: L. Murfitt-Cowen, J. O’Brien, Z. Mastrocola, S. Bradford
Emg: K. Howlett, S. Williams, A. Gaul, H. Richmond

In: S. Bradford, T. Hanslow
Out: J. O’Brien, J. Brenner


LAUDERDALE v. LAUNCESTON 

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

2:00PM – Lauderdale Oval


Lauderdale
B: M. Kleverkamp, A. Hill, B. Newell
HB: T. Boscott, H. Smith, J. McGuinness
C: R.  McManus, N.  Franklin, A.  Hevey
HF: M. Anderton, E. Whish-Wilson, B. Walsh
F: T. Havea, R. Wiggins, J. Roberts
R: L. Meagher, P. Bellchambers, D. Fyfe
Int: R. Sutton, R. Hill, S. Hill, E. Stanley
Emg: C. Hooker, J. Perkins, D. Johns, C. Laoumtzis

In: J. Perkins, T. Havea


Launceston
B: S. Williams, J. Nunn, A. Wright
HB: C. Savage, S. Vandervelde, J. Smith
C: R.  Kelly-Mansell, S.  Rundle, T.  Sheppard
HF: B. Taylor, M. Spohn, J. Gillow
F: C. Sheppard, S. Whiting, B. Palfreyman
R: H. Leedham, J. Blackberry, J. Boyce
Int: Z. Griffiths, J. Harris, M. Hutchinson, S. Lonergan
Emg: J. Boyd, N. O’Donoghue, E. Conway, M. Hodge

In: J. Boyce,  Z. Griffiths, J. Gillow
Out: J. Donnellan, J. Hinds


Glenorchy v Tigers

Round 4 – 25/04/2017

2:00PM – KGV

Teams to be named on Sunday 23/04/2017 

MERCURY CUP

HOBART CITY DEMONS v. CLARENCE  

Round 4 – 21/04/2017

6:30PM – North Hobart Oval


Hobart City Demons
To be selected from: T. Harling, B. Williams, T. Clark, N. Lee, P. Barrett, M. O’Neill,
H. Jubb, C. Ingram, W. Doyle, W. Hay, H. Johnstone, J. Denehey,
S. Caswell, M. Grace, J. Barwick, M. Paolini, J. McCulloch, Z. Doran,
C. Ransom, A. Bidgood, M. Bidgood, P. Fisher, S. Fros, J. Cleaver, W. Peppin

 


Clarence
To be selected from: J. Young, J. Havea, C. Berry, K. Howlett, A. Silver, D. Howlett,
K. Bailey, P. Howlett, J. Booth, B. Dart, T. Marshall, S. Williams,
A. Gaul, H. Richmond, J. Fisher, N. Raglione, J. Pulford, C. Leek,
T. Hope, F. Turner, A. Morton, M. Spong, B. McGuinness, B. Fewkes,
J. Mazengarb


LAUDERDALE v. LAUNCESTON 

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

11:30AM – Lauderdale Oval

Lauderdale
To be selected from: H. Bodnar, Z. Paget, J. Turnbridge, K. Byfield, M. McGuinness, E. Steele,
Z. Berry, T. Daff, C. Brown, R. Hooker, C. Hooker, J. Perkins,
J. Lewis, T. Steele, S. Adams, D. Johns, J. Williams, T. Bluett,
D. Stewart, W. Francis, A. Brewster, C. Best

 


Launceston
To be selected from: A. Dickenson, G. Ferguson, T. Miller, S. Bruinewoud, B. McShane, L. Gee, J. Tyrrell, O. Cook, T. Cooper, J. Aganas, J. Dakin, C. Curtis,
G. Holt, G. Holt, L. Walsh, Z. Oldenhof, J. Bangura, J. Bott,
B. Neil, M. Blazely


GLENORCHY v. TIGERS 

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

11:30AM – KGV


Glenorchy

To be selected from: R. Oakley, I. Memory, N. Newman, A. Peach , J. Douglas, B. Rowbottom, C. Goodsell, J. Stevenson, J. Bearman, A. Brennan, T. Morgan, D. Grant,
H. Thomas, J. Davie, S. Deverell, A. Roberts, J. Farrow, J. Sharp,
L. Rowbottom, S. Berry

 


Tigers
To be selected from: O. Farid, S. Webb, Z. Fleming, R. Blakers, T. Gogolin, A. Webster, O. Burrows-Cheng, J. Phillips, J. Shaw, C. Woolley, M. Gardner, A. Huizing,
H. Crack, M. Booth, J. Keogh, L. Knowles, B. Donnelly, E. Brock,
H. Graham, B. Graham


 

BURNIE DOCKERS v. NORTH LAUNCESTON

Round 4 – 22/04/2017

11:30AM – Devonport Oval

 


Burnie Dockers
To be selected from: C. Bracken, S. Hamilton, A. Good, J. Doust, M. ODonnell, B. Brown, C. Carpenter, B. Jackson, L. Ryan, R. Jackson, H. Cobbing, B. Hayes,
B. Walker, S. Saward, M. Chatwin, B. Colgrave, B. Murray, T. Woods,
L. Evans, J. O’Donnell, C. Beamish, J. Bugg, J. Weller, A. Bates,
O. Fryett

 


North Launceston

To be selected from: H. Rand, L. Cronley, H. Goss, M. Cossins, K. Thomas, T. Mansell, D. Clayton, C. Haines, C. Lowe, J. Singline, J. Harris, B. de Bomford,
D. Headland, E. Perry, B. Holmes, B. Simpson, F. Bennett, M. Gray,
K. Wadley, N. Jackson, C. Harrison, J. McCowan, J. Rowlands, S. Hudson,
D. Layh, B. Maynard , C. Anderson, J. Lanham, B. Denman, J. White