TASMANIAN FOOTBALL AWARDS: Cox-Goodyer does ‘the Dusty’

 

 

North Launceston midfielder Bradley Cox-Goodyer has done ‘the Dusty’, matching the efforts of AFL superstar Dustin Martin to claim the league best and fairest and the  Grand Final best on ground medal in the same season.

Cox-Goodyer capped off an incredibly successful 2017 by claiming the Tasmanian State League (TSL)’s highest honour, the Alastair Lynch Medal at AFL Tasmania’s Tasmanian Football Awards at Launceston’s Country Club Casino.

Often referred to as the TSL’s  ‘Dustin Martin’, Cox-Goodyer backed that up not just with his playing style but by claiming a premiership, the Baldock medal for best afield in the TSL Grand Final and now the Lynch (TSL Best & Fairest) Medal.

The midfielder was presented the medal by Tasmanian legend Alastair Lynch after polling 27 votes in a dominant season to edge out surprise packet Clarence ruckman Sam Siggins, who finished on 23 votes with thanks to a fast start in polling. The Northern Bombers midfield bull booted 35 goals as a standout performer in the premiership team which saw him receive maximum votes in seven games.

Reigning Lynch medalist Jaye Bowden finished in equal third alongside Hobart City Demons on-baller Ryan Matthews on 17 votes. Glenorchy’s silky left-footer Rhys Mott and Lauderdale Best and Fairest winner Nat Franklin were next best on 15 votes, ahead of many people’s tip for the award in Northern Bombers Premiership Coach Tom Couch who finished on 13.

Lynch Medal Leaderboard
27. Bradley Cox-Goodyer (North Launceston)
23. Sam Siggins (Clarence)
17. Ryan Matthews (Hobart City Demons)
17. Jaye Bowden (Glenorchy)
15. Rhys Mott (Glenorchy)
15. Nat Franklin (Lauderdale)
13. Tom Couch (North Launceston)
12. Jackson O’Brien (Clarence)
12. Brodie Palfreyman (Launceston)
11. Brady Jones (Clarence)
11. Bryce Walsh (Lauderdale)
10. Dylan Fyfe (Lauderdale)
10. Jake Cox (Clarence)
10. Sam Rundle (Launceston)
10. Cameron Duffy (Glenorchy)
9. Thor Boscott (Lauderdale)

Glenorchy’s Thomasa Corrie claimed the Wrest Point TSL Women’s Best & Fairest Medal with 16 votes, beating out Clarence goalkicking superstar Jacinta Limbrick by three votes. Chanette Thuringer of Launceston was next best on 12 votes.

Wrest Point TSLW Best & Fairest Medal Leaderboard
16. THOMASA CORRIE (GLENORCHY)
13. JACINTA LIMBRICK (CLARENCE)
12. CHANETTE THURINGER (LAUNCESTON)
11. NICOLE BRESNEHAN (CLARENCE)
9. SARAH SKINNER (BURNIE)
8. COURTNEY WEBB (LAUNCESTON)
8. HANNAH SQUIRES (TIGERS)
7. DARIA BANNISTER (LAUNCESTON)
6. GEMMA ALLAN (GLENORCHY)
6. ZOIE CRAWFORD (CLARENCE)
6. EMMA HUMPHRIES (BURNIE)
6. MELANIE WISE (CLARENCE)
 

In what was a low count, Launceston’s Cameron Downie took home the Rodney Eade Medal for Best & Fairest in the Mercury Cup, with 14 votes. Downie overtook Lauderdale’s Campbell Hooker and held on with few players high in the count polling in the home stretch.

EADE MEDAL LEADERBOARD
14. CAMERON DOWNIE (LAUNCESTON)
11. CAMPBELL HOOKER (LAUDERDALE)
11. JACK MCCULLOCH (HOBART CITY DEMONS)
10. JUSTIN O’BRIEN (CLARENCE)
10. KACEY CURTIS (NORTH LAUNCESTON)
10. JOSEPH BANGURA (LAUNCESTON)
10. ETHAN CONWAY (LAUNCESTON)
10. ALEX SILVER (CLARENCE)
10. LOCHIE GRIGGS (TIGERS)

9. ASHLEY HUMPHREY (TIGERS)

The goal-kicking gongs went to Jaye Bowden (Hudson Medal), Jacinta Limbrick (Wrest Point TSLW) and Campbell Hooker (Mercury Cup).

HUDSON MEDAL (TSL LEADING GOALKICKER)
JAYE BOWDEN (GLENORCHY) – 52 GOALS
WREST POINT TSLW LEADING GOALKICKER
JACINTA LIMBRICK (CLARENCE) – 24 GOALS
MERCURY CUP LEADING GOALKICKER

CAMPBELL HOOKER (LAUDERDALE) – 50 GOALS

Matt Clarke claimed TSL Umpire of the Year and the Tasmanian Mariners Academy Awards went to Jared Dakin (Don Rule Medal – Under 16) and Hugh Dixon (Garry Davidson Medal – Under 18).
TSL Umpire of the Year – Matt Clarke
Don Rule Medal – Jared Dakin
Garry Davidson Medal – Hugh Dixon

The following other awards were also presented at the Tasmanian Football Awards function, celebrating achievements far and wide across the state in 2017:

NAB AFL AUSKICK VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – SALLY DONNELLY (Tigers FC)
AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (PRIMARY SCHOOL) – NARELLE GENGE
AFL SCHOOL AMBASSADORS OF THE YEAR (SECONDARY SCHOOL) – TOM ROBINSON
AFL MULTICULTURAL AWARD – JIMMY AGANAS (Launceston FC)
ELASTOPLAST SPORTS TRAINER OF THE YEAR – PETE MCGILLVRAY (Georgetown)
2017 VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – NATASHA CORMIE (Tigers FC)
2017 COACH OF THE YEAR – JAMIE HAYWARD (Ulverstone)