Burnie

Club: Burnie Football Club
Nickname: Dockers
Team Colours: Purple and White
Guernsey: White with Purple V’s
Founded: 1994
Premierships: 5
Major Sponsors: Contel, Steadfast Taswide, Choices Flooring, Venture Minerals, Jackson Motor Company, Dowling McCarthy Tyres

Office/Postal Address
Burnie Dockers Football Club
P.O Box 95
Burnie, 7320

Home Ground and Address
West Park
Bass Highway
Burnie, TAS 7320

Phone: (03) 6430 5870
Fax: (03) 6431 9054
Email: info@burniedockers.com.au

Club Contacts

President: Peter Vincent
General Manager: John Radford
Coach: Clinton Proctor
Captain: Nick McKenna
Junior Development Officer: Clinton Proctor

History in TSL*

Joined Competition: 2009 (Founder)
Home & Away W/L Record: Played 126: 87 W – 1 D – 38 L
Highest Ladder Finish: 1st (2012) 16-2
Finals Appearances: 5*
Finals W/L Record: Played 11: 6 W – 5 L
Overall W/L Record: Played 137: 93 W – 1 D – 43 L
Overall Winning Percentage: 67.88%
Best Placed Finish: 1st (2012)
TSL Premierships: 1

*including this season.

Records in TSL*

Highest Score For: 30.20.200 v North Launceston (Round 5, 2009)
Highest Score Against: Launceston 21.14.140 (Round 11, 2011)

Lowest Score For: 3.9.27 v Clarence (Round 7, 2010)
Lowest Score Against: South Launceston 0.7.7 (Round 13, 2009)

Highest Winning Margin: 130 points – 25.14.164 d South Launceston 5.4.34 (Round 8, 2011)
Biggest Losing Margin: 92 points – Clarence 17.17.119 to 3.9.27 (Round 7, 2010)

Head-To-Head TSL Records*

OPPONENTPLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTWIN %
TOTAL:1379314367.88%
Clarence1270558.33%
Devonport21180385.71%
Glenorchy1050550.00%
Hobart#650183.33%
Hobart City2200100.00%
Lauderdale751171.43%
Launceston271601159.26%
North Launceston21140766.67%
North Hobart#630350.00%
South Launceston#16110568.75%
Tigers3300100.00%
Western Storm640266.67%

*As of 25th August 2015

TSL – Team of the Year Selections (28)

2015 (6) – Clint Proctor (Assistant Coach), Harry Walters (HBF), Claye Hardy (HBF), Dylan Smith (HFF), Chris McDonald (FP), Jason Laycock (RU)
2014 
(2) – Jason Laycock (RU), Harry Walters (BP)
2013 (6) – Brent Plant (Assistant Coach), Darren Banham (BP), Nick McKenna (CHB), Luke Shackleton (C), Jason Laycock (RU), Harry Walters (INT)
2012 (6) – Brent Plant (Coach), Luke Shackleton – Captain (Ro), Nick McKenna (FB), Harry Walters (HBF), Jason Laycock (RU), Rudy Barrett (INT)
2011 (5) – Brent Plant (Assistant Coach), Nick McKenna (CHB), Darren Banham (HBF), Jason Laycock (RU), Kade Munday (INT)
2010 (3) – Darren Banham (BP), Luke Shackleton (INT), Matthew Stephenson (INT)

TSL – Medal Winners

RACT Insurance Player of the Year
Luke Shackleton (2012)

Darrel Baldock Medal (Grand Final Best on Ground)
Jason Laycock (2012)

Cazaly Medal (Premiership Coach)
Brent Plant (2012)

Eade Medal (Development League/Colts Best and Fairest)
James Lovell (2009)