Lauderdale

Club Details

Club: Lauderdale Football Club
Nickname: Bombers
Team Colours: Black and Red
Guernsey: 
Black and Red Horizontal Stripes
Founded: 1948
Premierships: 1
Major Sponsor: Dowling/McArthy Tyres
Main Sponsors: Parr Air Conditioning, Oceana Health & Fitness, MJ Roberts Plumbling, Ozzi Kleen, Foreshore Tavern, Boags

Office/Postal Address:
10 Dona Road
Lauderdale, TAS 7021

Home Ground and Address:
Lauderdale Recreation Ground
10 Dona Road
Lauderdale, TAS 7021

Phone: 0400 106 866
Fax: (03) –
Email: –

Club Contacts

President: Julie Kay
General Manager: Andrew Hopwood
Coach: Darren Winter
Captain: Matthew Smith
Junior Development Officer:

History in TSL

Joined Competition: 2009 (Founder)
Home & Away W/L Record: Played 126: 66 W – 1 D – 59 L
Highest Ladder Finish: 4th (3 Times): 2012 (14-4), 2014 (12-5) & 2015 (10-8)
Finals Appearances: 4
Finals W/L Record: Played 5: 2 W – 0 D – 3 L
Overall W/L Record: Played 131: 68 W – 1 D – 62 L
Overall Winning Percentage: 51.91%
Best Placed Finish: 4th (2012 & 2014)
TSL Premierships: 0

Records in TSL

Highest Score For: 27.21.183 v Tigers (Round 6, 2014)
Highest Score Against: Clarence 20.21.141 (Round 11, 2011)

Lowest Score For: 2.9.22 v Glenorchy (Round 15, 2015)
Lowest Score Against: Launceston 1.4.10 (Round 3, 2014)

Highest Winning Margin: 141 Points – Lauderdale 27.21.183 d Tigers 6.6.42 (Round 6, 2014)
Biggest Losing Margin: 113 Points – Glenorchy 21.14.140 d Launceston 4.3.27 (Round 11, 2009)

Head-To-Head TSL Records

OPPONENTPLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTWIN %
TOTAL:1316816251.91%
Burnie711514.29%
Clarence23701630.43%
Devonport1060460.00%
Glenorchy231001343.48%
Hobart#15120380.00%
Hobart City650183.33%
Launceston830537.50%
North Launceston850362.50%
North Hobart#1580753.3%
South Launceston#750271.4%
Tigers650183.33%
Western Storm310233.3%

TSL – Team of the Year Selections (9)

2015 (2) – Michael Cassidy (CHF), Bryce Walsh (INT)
2014
 (2) – Adam Duggan (FB), Bryce Walsh (INT)
2013 (1) – Jim Dunham (INT)
2012 (2) – Darren Winter (Assistant Coach), Jack Siggins (BP), Michael Cassidy (CHF)
2011 (2) – Matthew Smith (BP), Kaine Waller (INT)
2010 (-) –

TSL – Medal Winners

Matthew Richardson Medal (Rookie of the Year)
Kaine Waller – 2012
Ben Halton – 2014

Eade Medal (Development League/Colts Best & Fairest)
Joe Edwards (2012)
Haydn Smith (2013)

Development League/Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground
Ryan Wiggins (2014)

Development League/Colts – Premiership Winning Coach
Jason Elmer (2014)

Don Rule Medal (Under 16 Best & Fairest)
Nat Franklin (2014)