Launceston

Club Details

Club: Launceston Football Club
Nickname: Blues
Team Colours: Dark Navy Blue
Guernsey: Dark Navy Blue with White Logo
Club Motto: Volumus Vincere (The Will To Win)
Founded: 1875
Premierships: 33
Major Sponsors: IGA Tasmania, BOQ Launceston, Carlton United Breweries, Begents, Launceston Toyota, McCrimmon Insurance

Office/Postal Address:
Launceston Football Club
P.O Box 1277
Launceston, TAS 7250

Home Ground and Address:
Windsor Park
West Tamar Highway
Riverside, TAS 7250

Neale Atkins (Football Operations Manager)
Phone: 0498 208 215
Email: nealeatkins@launcestonfc.com.au

Club Contacts

President: Paul O’Donoghue
Football Operations Manager: Neale Atkins
Coach: Chris Hills
Captain: Sonny Whiting & Sam Rundle
Club Development Officer: Sam Rundle

History in TSL

Joined Competition: 2009 (Founder)
Home & Away W/L Record: Played 126: 76 W – 0 D – 50 L
Highest Ladder Finish: 1st (2011)
Finals Appearances: 5
Finals W/L Record: Played 15: 6 W – 0 D – 9 L
Overall W/L Record: Played 141: 82 W – 0 D – 59 L
Overall Winning Percentage: 58.16%
Best Placed Finish: 1st (2011)
TSL Premierships: 1

Records in TSL

Highest Score For: 30.20.200 v Devonport (Round 1, 2011)
Highest Score Against: Glenorchy 23.15.153 (Round 5, 2015)

Lowest Score For: 1.4.10 v Lauderdale (Round 3, 2014)
Lowest Score Against: Tigers 2.2.14 (Round 14, 2014)

Highest Winning Margin: 162 points – Launceston 27.14.176 d Tigers 2.2.14 (Round 14, 2014)
Biggest Losing Margin: 126 points – Burnie 22.17.149 d Launcestom 3.5.23 (Round 4, 2012)

Head-To-Head TSL Records

OPPONENTPLAYEDWONDRAWNLOSTWIN %
TOTAL:1418205958.16%
Burnie271101640.74%
Clarence1370653.85%
Devonport241301154.17%
Glenorchy960366.67%
Hobart*5500100.00%
Hobart City20020.00%
Lauderdale850362.50%
North Launceston21140766.67%
North Hobart*740357.14%
South Launceston*16120475.00%
Tigers320166.67%
Western Storm630350.00%

TSL – Team of the Year Selections (19)

2015 – Nil
2014
– Nil
2013 (3): Josh Woolley (HBF), Sam Rundle (W), Sonny Whiting (FP)
2012 (3): Jordan Harris (BP), Josh Woolley (HBF), Kurt McCabe (W).
2011 (8): Anthony Taylor (Coach), Jordan Harris (BP), Beau Green (HBF), Tim Bristow (C), Sonny Whiting (FP), Brian Finch (FF), Scott Stephens (INT), Gary Shipton (INT)
2010 (5): Anthony Taylor (Assistant Coach), Scott Stephens – Captain (RO), Sam O’Keefe (HBF), Brian Finch (FP), Andrea Miar (R)

TSL – Medal Winners

Alastair Lynch Medal (TSL Best & Fairest)
Tim Bristow (2011)

Hudson Medal (TSL Leading Goalkicker)
Brian Finch (2010, 2011)
Sonny Whiting (2013)

RACT Insurance Player of the Year
Scott Stephens (2010)

Darrel Baldock Medal (Grand Final Best on Ground)
Nathan O’Donoghue (2011)

Cazaly Medal (Premiership Coach)
Anthony Taylor (2011)

Development League/Colts Grand Final – Best on Ground
Tom Claridge (2011)

Development League/Colts – Premiership Coach 
Darrin Geard (2009, 2011)

Development League/Colts – Leading Goalkicker
Will Stoltenberg (2011)

Volunteer of the Year
Raelene Giblin (2011)

Davidson Medal (Under 18’s Best & Fairest)
Jackson Thurlow (2012)
Jesse Lonergan (2013)